Enroll to the course

How to apply

Application process
How to apply
Payments
Documents necessary for the application
List of Czech embassies in the CIS countries
Nostrification  (validation and equivalency) documents

 

How to register/apply

Online at www.akcentcollege.cz. Completing the online form is the easiest way of applying. You will be contacted by an AC member of staff and sent the Study agreement and the Accommodation contract. Assistance with health insurance and accommodation is provided. The signed contracts are returned to AKCENT College.

 

Payment

  • 30% of the course fee is payable upfront
  • Deposit to cover accommodation fees for the first 2 months, including a refundable security deposit
  • Health insurance payment of 160 euro to cover the first 6 months of study
  • Administration fee of 12 000 CZK

Upon receiving your payments you will be sent the following documents necessary for applying for the visa:

  • Confirmation of acceptance to AKCENT College
  • Confirmation of accommodation for the whole period of study
  • Health insurance confirmation with the Czech insurance company VZP
  • Cover letter

 

List of documents the applicant needs to provide in co-operation with AC representative in order to obtain the long-term student visa:

  • Application for a long-term visa (for a period of more than 90 days) and  Application for a Schengen visa. Both forms must be completed in accordance with the instructions. These forms are available online or at a Czech consulate in your area.
  • Passport valid at least for 15 months after the beginning of the course ( please check for updates at the Czech consulate  in your area)
  • 2 photocopies of the passport
  • Photocopy of the identity card, including the page with permanent address
  • 4 colour photographs ( 3.5 by 4.5 cm), with name, surname and date of birth written on the back, using Latin alphabet
  • Criminal report. It takes about a month to obtain one and it is valid up to 6 months after it has been issued. This document is to be obtained from the Information centre of the Ministry of Interior of your country.
  • A bank statement showing the balance of an account opened in the name of the applicant with at least 74 740 CZK on the day when the statement is issued. The exchange rate is subject to daily change and it is available at a Czech consulate.
  • If the applicant is under 18 years of age, the balance in the account must be equivalent to 37 370 CZK.
  • If the bank account is in the name of one of the parents, the applicant must have the right of access to the account, including the right to use debit cards. This document must be certified by the bank.
  • A photocopy of an international payment card Visa, MasterCard or Maestro issued for the above mentioned bank account
  • Health insurance valid for the whole period of stay in the Czech Republic is necessary for granting the student visa. The document must be in the Czech language and the insurance coverage must be a minimum of 60 000 Euro. The information about insurance companies eligible to issue the contract is available at a Czech consulate.
  • Consulate fee approx 160 Euro
  • In case the applicant is a minor, a notarised consent of both parents is required.
  • All the documents must be in the Czech language. If they are not, they must be translated by a certified translator.

 

To submit the visa application please call your nearest consulate to book a date and time, or apply online, using the VISAPOINT System. The application, including all the relevant documents, must be submitted by the applicant in person. It takes at least 4 months to process the application.

 

The list of Czech embassies and consulates in the CIS countries and their websites:

Russia – Moscow, St Petersburg, Yekaterinburg
Ukraine – Kiev, Do neck, Lvov
Belarus – Minsk (Kyrgyzstan citizens also eligible)
Kazakchstan – Astana (Kyrgyzstan citizens also eligible)
Moldova – Kishinev
Uzbekistan – Tashkent (Tadzhikistan citizens also eligible)
Georgia – Tbilisi (Armenia and Azerbaijan citizens also eligible)

 

On arrival in the Czech Republic the student must bring the required documents for the validation of the highest education the applicant has reached. 

 

In order to recognize a certificate of secondary education the following is required:

The secondary school certificate and the list of all subjects and marks
A report from the school stating the number of hours per subject in the last three years respectively.

 

In order to recognize a certificate of specialised education (apprenticeship or vocational school) the following is required:
The secondary school certificate and the list of all subjects and marks, including the number of hours per subject.

 

In order to recognize a college or university diploma the following is required:
The diploma and the transcript, including all subjects and marks. A report from the institution  stating the number of hours per subject in the last three years respectively.


In case you studied a college or university but have not completed the studies, the following is required:

The secondary school certificate and the list of all subjects and marks.
A report from the school stating the number of hours per subject in the last three years respectively.
A report from the college or university stating the subjects and the marks as well as the number of hours per subject in the completed years of studies.

 

IMPORATNT:

Certificates and diplomas issued by the CIS countries (excluding Russia, Ukraine and Belarus) must be apostiled.

Provided the student is a minor on the day of travelling to Prague, he or she must bring a Power of attorney to a member of AC staff signed by one of the parents. Example form can be obtained from our representative in your area, or it can be requested from AKCENT College.
AKCENT College staff will do their best to prepare you successfully for entrance exams to Czech and German universities.